67th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival
Posted on:2016/01/29

Our students actively participated in the 67th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival this year. They entered competitions in 6 categories including Solo Verse Speaking, Solo Prose Reading, Dramatic Duologue, Dramatic Scenes, Public Speaking and Choral Speaking.

The results this year are very impressive. We wre champions in F3 and F4 Choral Speaking Mixed Voice and Solo Public Speaking. We got three champions, eighteen 2nd prizes and ten 3rd prizes.

We would like to congratulate all winners and participants for their hard work and wish them all the best to get more prizes next year.

Participants who won prizes in the Speech Festival this year are as follows:



Speech Festival 1516
Name Class Class No. Event Code Name of Event Teacher Results
POON YIN HEY 3C 24 N194 Public Speaking Solo Secondary 3 and 4 Ko HM Champion
MANGLANI MONISHA LALEET 4A2 22 N194 Public Speaking - Non Open - F4 Girls Yau HW Champion
PO LEUNG KUK NGAN PO LING COLLEGE       Choral Speaking Mixed Voice - F3 and F4 Chiu LN, Lee WY Champion
MAN CHUNG YU 3A 24 N224 Dramatic Duologue Secondary 3 Anu 1st Runner Up
POON YIN HEY 3C 24 N224 Dramatic Duologue Secondary 3 Anu 1st Runner Up
ALSERDA MAXIMILLIANO CHI LEUNG 2D 1 U63 Solo Verse Speaking - Non Open - F2 Boys Yau HW 1st runner up
KAUR NARPREET 4A2 13 U164 Solo Prose Reading - Non Open - F4 Girls Yau HW 1st runner up
AHMAD AKIF RAHIL ERASMO 3A 1 U66 Solo Verse Speaking (Boys) Anu 1st Runner-up
THIVAKARAN KIRTHIK 3A 29 U66 Solo Verse Speaking (Boys) Anu 1st Runner-up
BHUIYAN JAPRIN JAHAN SRABONI 5IB 1 U165 Solo Prose Reading (Girls) Anu 1st Runner-Up
PO LEUNG KUK NGAN PO LING COLLEGE     N221 F3-F4 Dramatic Scenes Anu 1st Runner-Up
AQSA JAWAID 3B 1 U41 Solo Verse Speaking (Girls) Chan CF 1st Runner-up
D'SILVA MICHELLE ALLISON 3B 11 U41 Solo Verse Speaking (Girls) Chan CF 1st Runner-up
PATEL AAYUSHI PRASHANT 3B 28 U41 Solo Verse Speaking (Girls) Chan CF 1st Runner-up
MUCHAKARLA AJAY KUMAR 2C 18 U64 Solo Verse Speaking - Non Open - F2 Boys Chan WY 1st Runner-up
IQRA JAWAID 6A2 11 U166 Solo Prose Reading (Girls) Chiu LN 1st Runner-up
WONG HIU LOK 4S1 32 U68 Solo Verse Speaking Non Open (F4 Boys) Ha T 1st Runner-up
MOHAMED NOOHU NAZREEN BANU 5S1 18 N225 Dramatic Duologue Secondary 5  Siu CY 1st Runner-up
YIP YUK LONG   5S1 32 U225 Dramatic Duologue Secondary 5 Siu CY 1st Runner-up
RAMOS, DENISE TANG 1B 23 U35 Solo Verse Speaking (Girls) Wong KL 1st Runner-up
PO LEUNG KUK NGAN PO LING COLLEGE       Choral Speaking Mixed Voice - F1 and F2 Wong KL, Ngai SM 1st Runner-up
KAUR RIPENDIP 5IB 3 U165 Solo Prose Reading (Girls) Anu 2nd Runner-up
SINGH ARMANDEEP 3B 30 U65 Solo Verse Speaking (Boys) Chan CF 2nd Runner-up
CHAN LOK HEI 4A1 3 U173 Solo Prose Reading Non Open (F4 Boys) Ha T 2nd Runner-up
CHAN MUN KWAN JENNA 4S1 2 U164 Solo Prose Reading Non Open (F4 Girls) Ha T 2nd Runner-up
CHAU CHUN KIT 4S1 4 U173 Solo Prose Reading Non Open (F4 Boys) Ha T 2nd Runner-up
BHUIYAN JAPRIN JAHAN SRABONI 5IB 1 N225 Dramatic Duologue Secondary 5 Anu 2nd Runner-up
KUMAR NEHA 5IB 5 N225 Dramatic Duologue Secondary 5 Anu 2nd Runner-up
BATHIUDEEN AFRAH 1B 2 U35 Solo Verse Speaking (Girls) Wong KL 2nd Runner-up
LO KAI NG 2E 18 U63 Solo Verse Speaking (Boys) Wong KL 2nd Runner-up
CHOI LONG TEEN RYAN 4A2 7 U173 Solo Prose Reading - Non Open - F4 Boys Yau HW 2nd Runner-up
TSE LOK TUNG 4A1 24 U164 Solo Prose Reading - Non Open - F4 Girs Ha T 2nd Runner-up