64th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival
Posted on:2013/01/18

Our school students actively participated in the 64th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival this year. They entered competitions in 7 categories including Solo Verse Speaking, Solo Prose Reading, Dramatic Duologue, Dramatic Scenes, Solo Public Speaking, Public Speaking and Choral Speaking.

The results this year have been quite impressive. We were the champions in F3-F4 Dramatic Duologue, Solo Prose Reading (Boys Non-open) and Solo Verse Speaking (Girls Non-open). We got nine 2nd prizes and eight third prizes.

We would like to congratulate all winners and participants for their hard work and wish them all the best to get more prizes next year.

Participants who won prizes in the Speech Festival this year are as follows:

64th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

Name

Class

Event

TIC

Prize

Gurung Angela, Mujibur Rehman Fathima Amirah

3B

Dramatic Duologue (Secondary 3 and 4)

Chiu LN

Champion

Yap Chun Aun Shaun

5S1

Solo Prose Reading (Boys Non-Open)

Yuen WK

Champion

Leung Yik Ning

1A

Solo Verse Speaking(Girls Non-Open)

Ip NC

Champion

Wong Cheuk Wah

2E

Solo Verse Speaking (Boys Non-Open)

Ngai PS

1st Runner up

Clemente Richelle B, Pamnani Joy, Rashed Shireen

3B

Public Speaking Team, Non-open (Secondary 1 to 3)

Chiu LN

1st Runner-up

Aidaswani Veenie Mahesh

5A2

Solo Verse Speaking (Girls Non-Open)

Ha T

1st Runner-up

Aidaswani Veenie Mahesh

5A2

Solo Prose Reading (Girls Non-Open)

Ha T

1st Runner-up

Au Yeung Holden Matthew

2C

Solo Prose Reading (Boys Non-Open)

Ha T

1st Runner-up

Singh Jaskarandip

5S1

Solo Prose Reading (Boys Non-Open)

Yuen WK

1st Runner-up

Lam Yee Yee

6A2

Solo Prose Reading (Girls Non-Open)

Ms. Anu

1st Runner-up

Neha Kumar

2A

Solo Verse Speaking (Girls Non-Open)

Yau CW

1st Runner-up

Po Leung Kuk Ngan Po Ling College

F1-F2

Choral Speaking, Non-Open Mixed Voice

Anu, Yau HW

1st Runner-up

Po Leung Kuk Ngan Po Ling College

F3 - F4

Dramatic Scenes

Anu

1st Runner up

Thaika Mohamed Thalha

6S1

Public Speaking Solo (Secondary 6 and Post-secondary)

Chiu LN

2nd Runner-up

Raghbir Singh

4S3

Solo Prose Reading (Boys Non-Open)

Wong KL

2nd Runner-up

Au Yeung Holden Matthew

2C

Solo Verse Speaking (Boys Non-Open)

Ha T

2nd Runner-up

Cheng Wai Yi

2C

Solo Verse Speaking (Girls Non-Open)

Ha T

2nd Runner-up

Au Ka Chun

5S1

Solo Prose Reading (Boys Non-Open)

Yuen WK

2nd Runner-up

Yiu Charis Jay

2A

Solo Verse Speaking (Girls Non-Open)

Yau CW

2nd Runner-up

Chau Iris See Wai

2B

Solo Verse Speaking(Girls Non-Open)

Yau HW

2nd Runner-up

Choi Long Teen Ryan

1A

Solo Prose Reading (Boys Non-Open)

Ip NC

2nd Runner-up