The 60th Hong Kong Music Festival
16th April, 2008

The performances of our students in the 60th Hong Kong Music Festival were satisfactory. We would like to congratulate all the winners in Piano Solo, Junior Solo Singing (Putonghua) and the School Choir (mixed voice) on their excellent achievements in the Music Festival, and to appreciate the hard work and effort of all participants.

NO

CLASS

NAME

CLASS
CODE

EVENT

RESULT

1

3A(31)

TAM DENNIS HO MAN

N148

PIANO CONCERTO BETTY DROWN
MEMORIAL PRIZE
(AGE 18 OR UNDER)

CHAMPION

2

Form 1-2
students
(Total: 67)

PO LEUNG KUK
NGAN PO LING COLLEGE

W17

MIXED CHOIR SINGING
(PUTONGHUA)

CHAMPION

3

3B(17)

STEPHANIE JOY LEGASPI

W64

SINGING IN PUTONGHUA
(FEMALE VOICE)

3rd

4

2B(10)

KONG LOK YIN STEPHANIE

U126

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE SEVEN

3rd

5

4C(09)

CHOI PIK MAN

W63

SINGING IN PUTONGHUA
FEMALE VOICE
(AGE 17 OR UNDER)

MERIT

6

2A(10)

CHEUNG NOK MING

U116

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE FIVE

MERIT

7

2A(40)

YU HO MAN

U117

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE FIVE

MERIT

8

2B(17)

WONG WAI KIU VEGA

W64

SINGING IN PUTONGHUA
(FEMALE VOICE) AGE 14

MERIT

9

2B(26)

SIU LONG YIN

U125

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE SEVEN

MERIT

10

2D(09)

CHING CHEE YAN

U122

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE SIX

MERIT

11

2D(16)

KO WING TUNG

W64

SINGING IN PUTONGHUA
(FEMALE VOICE) AGE 14

MERIT

12

1A(32)

WONG MAN HO

N513

ZHONG RUAN SOLO -
JUNIOR

MERIT

13

1B(03)

CHAN CAROL KA YAU

U117

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE FIVE

MERIT

14

1D(17)

MA ANTHONY YIU LONG

N213

VIOLIN SOLO-
GRADE FOUR

MERIT

15

2D(29)

POON KA PO

U116

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE FIVE

MERIT

16

1D(17)

MA ANTHONY YIU LONG

N442

TRUMPET SOLO -
SECONDARY SCHOOL (JUNIOR)

MERIT

17

1D(24)

SIU CHEUK YAN

U143

PIANO SOLO CHINESE COMPOSERS -
INTERMEDIATE

MERIT

18

6A(12)

LAM KAU LING

N501

GU ZHENG SOLO
(HIGHER LEVEL)

PROFICIENCY

19

3A(17)

LAM WING YIU

W117

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE FIVE

PROFICIENCY

20

3A(27)

NG FLORENCE WING TUNG

U129

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE 8

PROFICIENCY

21

3A(27)

NG WING TUNG, FORENCE

W64

SINGING IN PUTONGHUA
FEMALE VOICE?
(AGE 15 OR UNDER

PROFICIENCY

22

3B(03)

CHAN HO YEE, CONNIE

W64

SINGING IN PUTONGHUA
FEMALE VOICE?
(AGE 15 OR UNDER)

PROFICIENCY

23

3C(04)

CHAU WING HO

U116

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE FIVE

PROFICIENCY

24

3C(14)

LAM KWAN WAI

W64

SINGING IN CHINESE
FEMALE VOICE?
(AGE 15 OR UNDER)

PROFICIENCY

25

2A(35)

SZE CHU YUI

W64

SINGING IN CHINESE
FEMALE VOICE?
(AGE 15 OR UNDER)

PROFICIENCY

26

2B(02)

CHAN SIN YI

N159

YANG QIN SOLO- INTERMEDIATE

PROFICIENCY

27

2B(26)

SIU LONG YIN

U143

PIANO SOLO CHINESE COMPOSERS -
INTERMEDIATE

PROFICIENCY

28

1A(28)

WANG ANEL

U112

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE FOUR

PROFICIENCY

29

1A(29)

WONG CHI SHAN

U129

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE EIGHT

PROFICIENCY

30

1D(13)

LEUNG TSZ CHUN

U121

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE SIX

PROFICIENCY

31

1E(22)

LEUNG TSZ KIN

U117

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE FIVE

PROFICIENCY

32

1E(27)

TAM YI WING

W118

GRADED PIANO SOLO-
GRADE FIVE

PROFICIENCY

Members of the School Choir who won the Champion in the Music Festival:

NO

Name of Group Member

Level/Class of Study

1

TWINKLE TSE TSOI TUNG

1A

27

2

WONG MATILDA HIU SIN

1A

31

3

LO MEI PO

1A

16

4

YEUNG WING KI

1A

36

5

WONG CHIN HOW

1A

30

6

MAK JENNIFER YI MAN

1A

19

7

HO CHING YIN

1B

11

8

WONG ON YING

1B

37

9

YUEN WAI YIN

1B

40

10

LUK ON KI ANGEL

1B

24

11

WONG CHING LAM

1B

35

12

LAU WAI NING

1B

17

13

CHAN KA YAU

1B

3

14

TSANG POK WAI

1B

33

15

WONG HAO JIMMY

1B

36

16

YAM TSZ FEI

1C

38

17

LAM CHUN KEI

1C

17

18

KO HIN CHING

1C

15

19

HO YIN YAN

1C

13

20

LEE YUEN SANG

1C

23

21

LI YAN PUI

1C

27

22

LEUNG HOI TUNG

1C

24

23

LEUNG HOI WING

1C

25

24

HO MEI YING

1C

12

25

LEUNG YUI KI

1C

26

26

LAM CHI YING

1C

29

27

CHU SIU YU

1C

7

28

YAN SIU KWAN

1D

32

29

CHOI YUEN WING

1D

6

30

TANG WING YAN

1D

25

31

LAU YAN LOK

1D

11

32

SIU CHEUK YAN

1D

24

33

WONG NICOLE

1D

30

34

FUNG PUI SZE PATSY

1D

8

35

TSE KA KI

1D

27

36

WONG CHUN WING

1D

29

37

LEE KC BRIAN

1E

20

38

FAN HIU CHING JOYCE

1E

10

39

CHAN KA YUE ANNABELLE

1E

2

40

LAW HIU YAN, JANICE

1E

19

41

TSANG YIN HO

1E

30

42

TAM YI WING, CHRISTY

1E

27

43

TAM LOK MAN

1E

26

44

TANG YU KIU

1E

28

45

CHENG WING YAU

1E

8

46

LAM TING YAN

1E

16

47

NG CHI CHING, GIGI

2A

28

48

SZE CHU YUI

2A

35

49

MIU HAU WING

2A

27

50

CHENG SZE WING

2A

9

51

FUNG KAI HANG

2A

12

52

TUNG KWAN HO

2A

37

53

CHAN WAI YU

2A

7

54

CHAN CHUN WAI

2A

4

55

CHAN YI SING

2A

8

56

LI CHUN LUNG

2A

23

57

NGAN HO YIN, SAM

2B

22

58

WONG PAK YUE, MARTIN

2B

33

59

WONG WAI KIU VEGA

2B

36

60

LAI HEI YEE HAILEY

2B

12

61

CHAN SIN YI KENDRA

2B

2

62

LAI HO YAN

2B

13

63

CHAN PAK LIM DANIEL

2C

2

64

LEE WING YU

2C

19

65

TO CHEUK YAN

2C

28

66

HUI HOI YAN

2D

14

67

KO WING TUNG

2D

16

 

 

活動花絮
Highlights