58th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
March, 2006  

The performances of our students in the 58th Hong Kong Music Festival have been satisfactory. We appreciate the hard work and effort of all participants and would like to congratulate all the winners in Trumpet Solo, Piano Solo, Piano Duet, Junior Solo Singing (English), Senior Solo singing (Putonghua) and the School Choir for their remarkable achievement in the Music Festival.


Junior Solo Singing, Junior School Choir and Solo Instruments:
Teacher in charge: Miss Janet Lau


Class
Name
Event
Result
2B CHAN CHUN CHUNG Junior Class Trumpet Solo Champion
1D  TAM HO MAN  Piano Solo - Piano Sonata Champion
Senior Class Piano Solo(Chinese Composer) Champion
2B MIRANDILLA NORMAN ELICIA ROSE Age 13 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in English Champion
2B KONG LAI CHING Intermediate Class Piano Duet  2nd 
2A POON KA LING
1D TAM HO MAN Age 12 and under Piano Concerto: Betty Drown Memorial Prizes 3rd
6S1 YAU KA YIN Age 17 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in Putonghua 3rd
1D TAM HO MAN Piano Solo - Junior Exhibioner Award 3rd
School Choir  Age 14 and under Junior Girls School Choir Singing in Putonghua 3rd
1C LAM KWAN WAI Age 12 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in Putonghua Merit
1C YING WAI YAU Age 12 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in Putonghua Merit
1B NG WING TUNG Age 12 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in Putonghua Merit
3A CHENG SZE YAN Age 14 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in Putonghua Merit
2D YIP HOI LEE Age 13 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in Putonghua Merit
2B FONG MAN YAN Age 13 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in Putonghua Merit
3A LAM TSZ WAH Grade Four Piano Solo Merit
2A LEUNG CHIT KEI JACKY Grade Four Piano Solo Merit
2A LEUNG CHIT KEI JACKY Piano Solo - Piano Sonatina Merit
1D KWONG MAN LOK Grade Seven Piano Solo Merit
2B KWONG YI MAN MIMI Grade Five Piano Solo Merit
1C HO KA HIM Grade Two Piano Solo Merit
1B LAU KA HEI Intermediate Class Zheng Solo Merit
2B CAM YEE SIN Grade Five Piano Solo Merit
7S CHUNG CHO YEE Senior Class French Horn Solo Merit
3D CHIU HIU MEI Senior Class Zheng Solo Merit
3D LUY TSZ TING NATALIE Advanced Class Piano Solo - Chinese Composer Merit
3A YUEN KWAN YI Grade Four Piano Solo Proficiency
2A CHAN CHI KWAN Grade Five Piano Solo Proficiency
2B CHEUNG KA YAN Grade Four Piano Solo Proficiency
2B FONG MAN YAN Grade Three Piano Solo Proficiency
3C NGAN PUI YAN Grade Five Piano Solo Proficiency
3B CHAN CHUI SZE Grade Six Piano Solo Proficiency
3B CHIM MAN CHUNG Grade Six Piano Solo Proficiency
2C CHOI PIK MAN Grade Six Piano Solo Proficiency
1B NG WING TUNG Grade Seven Piano Solo Proficiency
3B LEUNG WING YAN Piano Solo - Piano Sonatina Proficiency
2A POON KA LING Grade Five Piano Solo Proficiency
1C YING WAI YAU Grade Two Piano Solo Proficiency
2D KONG SHING HIM Junior Class Trumpet Solo Proficiency
2D KUM CHUN HONG Grade Five Violin Solo Proficiency
2B CHEUNG SHU TING Grade Five Violin Solo Proficiency
3C TSE WING NAM Age 14 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in Putonghua Proficiency
3A YUEN KWAN YI Age 14 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in Putonghua Proficiency
2C LAW LOK KWAN Senior Class Zheng Solo Proficiency
3A LAM KAM YUET Senior Class Di Solo Proficiency
4S1  CHEUNG WAI TING  Age 15 and under Female Voice Solo Singing in English
Teacher in charge: Miss Li Hong Ki
Proficiency 

 

School Choir members   
Class
Name
Class
Name
1A CHUNG KWOK YAN 2B KONG LAI CHING
1A FAN WAI YAN 2B LEUNG WING MAN
1A HO SHUK TING 2B LO CHOR KIU PHOEBE
1A LEGASPI STEPHANIE JOY 2B LO YEE LAM MAGGIE
1A TSE YIK CHING 2B CAM YEE SIN
1B CHAN TSZ YAN 2C CHOI PIK MAN
1B CHAN HO YEE, CONNIE 2C CHUNG KA KEI VIVIAN
1B LAU KA HEI 2D KO HOI WAI CRYSTAL
1B LU KWAN WING 2D LAU TIN YAN
1B NG WING TUNG, FLORENCE 2D CHAN YIK UE
1C HO MAN HEI 2E WONG HIU YU
1C KWOK WYNNE ELAINE 2E YEUNG WING YU
1C LAM KWAN WAI 3A CHAN YI ON ELAINE
1C LEE HIU MAN 3A CHENG SZE YAN
1C WONG WAI YIN 3A CHUI CHEUK YAN
1C YING WAI YAU 3A HO TIFFANY SZE WING
1C CHEUNG HUI LING 3A LEUNG WING CHI
1C CHOI NGA WAI 3A SETHI JASMEEN KAUR
1C CHUNG LEE SZE 3A TANG HOI MAN
1D LAM WING YIU 3A YUEN KWAN YI
1D LEUNG CHING YEE 3A BABANI MONICA
1D LEUNG WING MAN 3A LAM TSZ WAH
1D LUNG LOK IU 3B CHEUNG CHOY LING
1D MAR WAI TUNG 3B YEH MEI SUN
2A SIU YEE TING 3C LAU WING YUN
2A TANG TSZ KWAN 3C NGAN PUI YAN
2A YEUNG LOK SZE 3C TSE WING NAM
2A CHEUNG KAREN WING KAU 3D CHIU HIU MEI
2B CHEUNG KA YAN 3D KWOK MING WAI
2B CHOI WING YI 3D LUY TSZ TING NATALIE
2B FONG MAN YAN 3D YU HOI YEE


Person-in-charge: Ms Lau Sau Yee, Janet


- งน End -